Annie Awards 2021

Sono stati assegnati gli Annie Awards 2021, i premi dedicati al cinema e alla tv d’animazione e, come era prevedibile, il film della Pixar, Soul, ha portato a casa la maggior parte dei riconoscimenti, spianando definitivamente la sua strada verso il premio Oscar di categoria, che verrà assegnato domenica 25 aprile.

Di seguito, tutti i vincitori degli Annie Awards 2021

BEST FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios

BEST INDIE FEATURE
Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/Gkids

BEST SPECIAL PRODUCTION
The Snail and the Whale
Magic Light Pictures

BEST SHORT SUBJECT
Souvenir Souvenir
Blast Production

BEST SPONSORED
There’s a Monster in my Kitchen
Cartoon Saloon, Mother

BEST TV/MEDIA – PRESCHOOL
The Adventures of Paddington
Episode: Paddington Digs a Tunnel to Peru
Blue-Zoo Animation Studio and Nickelodeon Animation Studio

BEST TV/MEDIA – CHILDREN
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks

BEST TV/MEDIA – GENERAL AUDIENCE
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Episode: Coven Of The Damned Cartoon Network Studios

BEST STUDENT FILM
La Bestia
School: Gobelins, l’école de l’image
Student directors: Marlijn Van Nuenen, Ram Tamez, Alfredo Gerard Kuttikatt

BEST EFFECTS FOR TV/MEDIA
Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous
Episode: Welcome to Jurassic World Production Company: DreamWorks Animation
FX Production Company: Dreamworks Animation and CGCG Inc.
Emad Khalili, Ivan Wang, Chris Wombold, Kyle Goertz, Kathy D. Tran

BEST EFFECTS FOR FEATURE
Soul
Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
FX Production Company: Pixar Animation Studios
Tolga Göktekin, Carl Kaphan, Hiroaki Narita, Enrique Vila, Kylie Wijsmuller

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – TV/MEDIA
Hilda
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
David Laliberté

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Michal Makarewicz

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – LIVE ACTION
The Mandalorian
Production Company: Lucasfilm
FX Production Company: Image Engine
Nathan Fitzgerald, Leo Ito, Chris Rogers, Eung Ho Lo, Emily Luk

BEST CHARACTER ANIMATION – VIDEO GAME
Marvel’s Spider-Man Miles Morales
Insomniac Games
Brian Wyser, Michael Yosh, Danny Garnett, David Hancock

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
Amphibia
Episode: The Shut-In! Disney TV Animation Joe Sparrow

BEST CHARACTER DESIGN – FEATURE
Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/Gkids
Federico Pirovano

BEST DIRECTION – TV/MEDIA
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal Episode: Plague Of Madness Cartoon Network Studios Genndy Tartakovsky

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE
Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/Gkids
Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart

BEST MUSIC – TV/MEDIA
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Episode: Victory and Death Lucasfilm Animation
Kevin Kiner

BEST MUSIC – FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TV/MEDIA
Shooom’s Odyssey Picolo Pictures Julien Bisaro

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE
Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/Gkids
María Pareja, Ross Stewart, Tomm Moore

BEST STORYBOARDING – TV/MEDIA
Looney Tunes Cartoons
Episode: Big League Beast / Firehouse Frenzy Warner Bros. Animation
Andrew Dickman

BEST STORYBOARDING – FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Trevor Jimenez

BEST VOICE ACTING – TV/MEDIA
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards Episode: Our Final Act DreamWorks Animation David Bradley (Merlin)

BEST VOICE ACTING – FEATURE
Wolfwalkers
Cartoon Saloon/Melusine Productions for Apple/Gkids
Eva Whittaker (Mebh Óg MacTíre)

BEST WRITING – TV/MEDIA
Big Mouth
Episode: The New Me Netflix
Andrew Goldberg, Patti Harrison

BEST WRITING – FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Pete Docter, Mike Jones, Kemp Powers

BEST EDITORIAL – TV/MEDIA
Hilda
Episode: Chapter 9: The Deerfox
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
John McKinnon

BEST EDITORIAL – FEATURE
Soul
Pixar Animation Studios
Kevin Nolting, Gregory Amundson, Robert Grahamjones, Amera Rizk

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award
Willie Ito, Sue Nichols (posthumously), Bruce Smith

June Foray Award
Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi

Ub Iwerks Award
Epic Games for its Unreal Engine

Special Achievement Award
Howard (Stone Circle Pictures)