GLAAD Awards

Sono stati assegnati, questa notte, i GLAAD Awards, i premi annuali, creati nel 1990, assegnati dalla Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation alle persone e alle produzioni dell’intrattenimento, per il loro contribuito nel dare un’immagine più veritiera e accurata della comunità LGBT.

Ecco di seguito tutti i vincitori:

Outstanding Film – Wide Release
Happiest Season (Hulu/TriStar Pictures)

Outstanding Film – Limited Release
The Boys in the Band (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary
Disclosure (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Outstanding Drama Series
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)

Outstanding TV Movie
Uncle Frank (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
I May Destroy You (HBO)

Outstanding Reality Program
We’re Here (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Programming
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (HBO Max)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming [TIE]
First Day (Hulu)
She-Ra & The Princesses of Power (DreamWorks Animation/Netflix)

Outstanding Music Artist
Sam Smith, Love Goes (Capitol)

Outstanding Breakthrough Music Artist
CHIKA, Industry Games (Warner Records)

Outstanding Video Game [TIE]
Tell Me Why (DONTNOD Entertainment & Xbox Game Studios)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog & Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Outstanding Comic Book
Empyre, Lords of Empyre: Emperor Hulkling, Empyre: Aftermath Avengers, by Al Ewing, Dan Slott, Chip Zdarsky, Anthony Oliveira, Valerio Schiti, Manuel Garcia, Cam Smith, Marte Gracia, Triona Farrell, Joe Caramagna, Ariana Maher, Travis Lanham (Marvel Comics)

Outstanding Variety or Talk Show Episode
“Lilly Responds to Comments About Her Sexuality” A Little Late With Lilly Singh (NBC)

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment
“Dwyane Wade One-On-One: Basketball Legend Opens Up About Supporting Transgender Daughter” Good Morning America (ABC)

Outstanding TV Journalism – Long-Form
“ABC News Joe Biden Town Hall” (ABC)

Outstanding Print Article
“20 LGBTQ+ People Working to Save Lives on the Frontline” by Diane Anderson-Minshall, David Artavia, Tracy Gilchrist, Desiree Guerrero, Jeffrey Masters, Donald Padgett, and Daniel Reynolds (The Advocate)

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage
People

Outstanding Online Journalism Article
“Gay Men Speak Out After Being Turned Away from Donating Blood During Coronavirus Pandemic: ‘We are Turning Away Perfectly Healthy Donors’” by Tony Morrison and Joel Lyons (GoodMorningAmerica.com)

Outstanding Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia
“Stop Killing Us: Black Transgender Women’s Lived Experiences” by Complex World (Complex News)

Outstanding Blog
TransGriot

Barbara Gittings Award for Excellence in LGBTQ Media
Windy City Times

Special Recognition
After Forever (Amazon)

Deadline’s New Hollywood Podcast

Happiest Season Soundtrack (Facet/Warner Records)

Noah’s Arc: The ‘Rona Chronicles (Patrik Ian-Polk Entertainment)

Out (Pixar/Disney+)

Razor Tongue (YouTube)

“The Son” Little America (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Spanish-Language Scripted Television Series
Veneno (HBO Max)

Outstanding Spanish-Language TV Journalism
“La Hermana de Aleyda Ortiz Narra Cómo Salió del Clóset y Cómo se lo Comunicó a su Familia” Despierta América (Univision)

Outstanding Spanish-Language Online Journalism Article
“Desapareció en México, Solo se Hallaron sus Restos: La Historia de la Doctora María Elizabeth Montaño y su Importancia para la Comunidad Trans” por Albinson Linares y Marina E. Franco (Telemundo.com)

Outstanding Spanish-Language Online Journalism – Video or Multimedia
“Soy Trans: El Camino a un Nuevo Despertar” por Sarah Moreno, Esther Piccolino, y José Sepúlveda (El Nuevo Herald)

Special Recognition (Spanish-Language)
Jesse & Joy, “Love (Es Nuestro Idioma)”