PGA Awards
- Pubblicità -

Trai premi di categoria che vengono assegnati a Hollywood prima degli oscar, i PGA Awards sono trai più prestigiosi, dal momento che corrispondono al premio al miglior film dell’Academy, ma, come tutti i premi di categoria, vengono assegnati dai produttori stessi, per cui si tratta di riconoscimenti molto ambiti. Ecco i nominati ai PGA Awards 2022.

- Pubblicità -
 

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • “Being the Ricardos” (Amazon Studios)
    Producer: Todd Black, p.g.a.
  • Belfast” (Focus Features)
    Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
  • “CODA” (Apple Original Films)
    Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.
  • Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)
    Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.
  • Dune” (Warner Bros)
    Producers: Mary Parent, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.
  • King Richard” (Warner Bros)
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.
  • “Licorice Pizza” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)
    Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
  • Il Potere del Cane” (Netflix)
    Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.
  • “Tick, Tick … Boom!” (Netflix)
    Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.
  • “West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)
    Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • “Encanto” (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.
  • “Luca” (Pixar)
    Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.
  • “The Mitchells vs. The Machines” (Netflix)
    Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.
  • “Sing 2” (Illumination/Universal Pictures)
    Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Season 4)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus) – Season 2
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Squid Game” (Netflix) – Season 1
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Succession” (HBO) – Season 3
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Yellowstone” (Paramount Network) – Season 4
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • “Cobra Kai” (Netflix) – Seasons 3 and 4
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO) – Season 11
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Hacks” (HBO Max) – Season 1
    Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Law, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin
  • “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu) – Season 1
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) – Season 2
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • “Dopesick” (Hulu)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • ​​”The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • “The White Lotus” (HBO)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • 8-Bit Christmas
    Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.
  • Come From Away
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Oslo
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Single All The Way
    Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.
  • Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes (Season 54)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Beatles: Get Back (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Queer Eye (Season 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (Season 1)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 27)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Saturday Night Live (Season 47)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • America’s Got Talent (Season 16)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 13)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • Top Chef (Season 18)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
  • The Voice (Season 20)
    *Eligibility Determination Pending*
- Pubblicità -